The star E-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of e-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , e-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 1° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name E-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
30-Tau
HR 1174
HD 23793
NSV 1327
HIP 17771
TYC 661-1403-1
Gaia DR2- 36290072767519232
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.07 (V)[1]
4.91 (BT)[1]
5.05 (VT)[1]
5.17 (RP)[2]
5.04 (G)[2]
4.99 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right Ascension:03h48m16s [2]
Declination:+11°08'35" [2]
Distance:129.2 parsec
421.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):133.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.49

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme