The star HR 4073

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4073
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4073 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4073
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 89828
HIP 50739
TYC 6619-269-1
Gaia DR2- 5475534822192742016
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [1]
6.74 (BT) [1]
6.70 (VT) [1]
6.68 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
6.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:10h21m35s [2]
Declination:-22°31'42" [2]
Distance:146.3 parsec
477.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):270.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme