The star 44-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 44-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 44-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 44-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4145
HD 91550
HIP 51718
TYC 6620-1355-1
Gaia DR2- 5471274386434218496
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
5.25 (VT) [1]
4.35 (G) [2]
5.35 (BP) [2]
3.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.62
Right ascension:10h34m00s [2]
Declination:-23°44'42" [2]
Distance:222.2 parsec
724.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):332.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.65

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme