V766 Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V766 Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V766 Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 7° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V766 Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1194
HD 24155
HIP 18033
TYC 664-811-1
Gaia DR2- 37136834159399808
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.29 (V)[1]
6.21 (BT)[1]
6.28 (VT)[1]
6.29 (RP)[2]
6.25 (G)[2]
6.24 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right Ascension:03h51m15s [2]
Declination:+13°02'45" [2]
Distance:161.5 parsec
526.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):134.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme