The star χ¹-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ¹-Hya
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , χ¹-Hya is visible between 01:50 and 05:06. It will become accessible around 01:50, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:28, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:06 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ¹-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4314
HD 96202
HIP 54204
TYC 6644-1331-1
Gaia DR2- 3532314252513733888
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.92 (V) [1]
5.35 (BT) [1]
4.96 (VT) [1]
4.74 (G) [2]
5.03 (BP) [2]
4.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:11h05m19s [2]
Declination:-27°17'37" [2]
Distance:43.8 parsec
142.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):190.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):268.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.71
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme