The star HR 4428

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4428
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4428 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 2° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4428
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 99922
HIP 56078[3]
TYC 6655-51-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3534026840657595008[4]
Position
Constellation:Crater
Magnitude:5.81 (V) [2]
5.87 (BT) [2]
5.82 (VT) [2]
5.80 (G) [4]
5.84 (BP) [4]
5.79 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:11h29m38s [4]
Declination:-24°27'50" [4]
Distance:116.0 parsec
378.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):47.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):289.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.49
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme