The star 17-Crt

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Crt
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 17-Crt is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Crt
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4444
HD 100287
HIP 56280
TYC 6663-1169-1
Gaia DR2- 3482326708703712896
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
6.22 (BT) [1]
5.64 (VT) [1]
5.50 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
5.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:11h32m16s [2]
Declination:-29°15'37" [2]
Distance:27.7 parsec
90.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):145.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.38

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme