The star 17-Crt

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 17-Crt
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 17-Crt is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 17-Crt
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4443
HD 100286
HIP 56280
TYC 6663-1171-1
Gaia DR2- 3482326708703712640
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
6.29 (BT) [1]
5.73 (VT) [1]
5.61 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.48
Right ascension:11h32m16s [2]
Declination:-29°15'45" [2]
Distance:27.8 parsec
90.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):141.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.46
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme