The star 47-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 47-Tau is visible between 18:07 and 03:44. It will become accessible around 18:07, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:53, 58° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:44 when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1311
HD 26722
HIP 19740
TYC 667-840-1
Gaia DR2- 3300128870247575424
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:4.96 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
5.05 (VT) [1]
4.65 (G) [2]
5.09 (BP) [2]
4.07 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:04h13m56s [2]
Declination:+09°15'49" [2]
Distance:127.6 parsec
415.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme