Alchiba (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alchiba
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Alchiba is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 27° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alchiba
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Crv
1-Crv
HR 4623[1]
HD 105452
HIP 59199[5]
TYC 6672-995-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 3489338019474978176[6]
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:4.04 (V) [3]
4.42 (BT) [2]
4.07 (VT) [2]
3.85 (G) [6]
4.13 (BP) [6]
3.65 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:12h08m24s [6]
Declination:-24°43'44" [6]
Distance:15.0 parsec
48.7 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):105.7 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.17
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme