The star HR 4542

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4542
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4542 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4542
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 102888
HIP 57749
TYC 6673-165-1
Gaia DR2- 3487277912642549248
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
6.22 (G) [2]
6.73 (BP) [2]
5.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right ascension:11h50m37s [2]
Declination:-27°16'40" [2]
Distance:126.9 parsec
413.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):82.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.97

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme