The star HR 4803

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4803
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4803 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4803
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 109799
HIP 61621
TYC 6691-1465-1
Gaia DR2- 3496266901235127808
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.42 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.30 (G) [2]
5.50 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:12h37m42s [2]
Declination:-27°08'21" [2]
Distance:34.0 parsec
111.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):125.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.76

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme