The star HR 4918

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4918
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4918 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 15° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4918
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 112519
HIP 63243
TYC 6697-71-1
Gaia DR2- 3499199264386338304
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.31 (V) [1]
7.66 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
6.00 (G) [2]
6.57 (BP) [2]
5.34 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:12h57m33s [2]
Declination:-22°45'12" [2]
Distance:126.5 parsec
412.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme