The star 12-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 12-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 7° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1115
HD 22796
HIP 17103
TYC 67-1753-1
Gaia DR2- 3271222228516258944
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.56 (V)[1]
6.72 (BT)[1]
5.66 (VT)[1]
4.70 (RP)[2]
5.28 (G)[2]
5.80 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right Ascension:03h39m51s [2]
Declination:+03°03'24" [2]
Distance:99.7 parsec
324.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme