LN Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of LN Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , LN Hya is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name LN Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4912
HD 112374
HIP 63159
TYC 6705-762-1
Gaia DR2- 3497154104039422848
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.76 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
6.82 (VT) [1]
6.56 (G) [2]
6.92 (BP) [2]
6.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:12h56m30s [2]
Declination:-26°27'37" [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.6 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme