The star D-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , d-Tau is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:37, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:38, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 45° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
88-Tau
HR 1458
HD 29140
NSV 1658
HIP 21402
TYC 673-1488-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.26 (V) [1]
4.45 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:04h35m39s [1]
Declination:+10°09'38" [1]
Distance:47.9 parsec
156.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme