The star 12-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 12-Lib
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , 12-Lib is visible between 22:54 and 01:32. It will become accessible around 22:54, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:13, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:32 when it sinks below 20° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 12-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5548[1]
HD 131430
HIP 72929[3]
TYC 6751-1896-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6229181907672770560[4]
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.28 (V) [2]
7.02 (BT) [2]
5.42 (VT) [2]
4.80 (G) [4]
5.56 (BP) [4]
4.07 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:14h54m20s [4]
Declination:-24°38'32" [4]
Distance:117.3 parsec
382.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):29.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.07
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme