The star 36-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 36-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 36-Lib is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 36-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5775
HD 138688
HIP 76259
TYC 6772-1895-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
6.83 (BT) [1]
5.29 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.31
Right ascension:15h34m37s [1]
Declination:-28°02'49" [1]
Distance:97.6 parsec
318.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):155.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.20

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme