The star υ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Lib
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , υ-Lib is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible between 23:36 and 02:13. It will become accessible around 23:36, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:54, 19° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:13 when it sinks below 17° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Lib
HR 5794[1]
HD 139063
HIP 76470[3]
TYC 6776-1590-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6210176643030657792[4]
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:3.60 (V) [2]
5.41 (BT) [2]
3.75 (VT) [2]
3.02 (G) [4]
4.02 (BP) [4]
2.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.41
Right ascension:15h37m01s [4]
Declination:-28°08'06" [4]
Distance:62.3 parsec
203.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.37
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme