The star 42-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 42-Lib will become visible around 21:09 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 41 minutes after the Sun at 23:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5824
HD 139663
HIP 76742
TYC 6777-1627-1
Gaia DR2- 6238537823914049408
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:4.96 (V)[1]
6.69 (BT)[1]
5.10 (VT)[1]
4.51 (G)[2]
5.24 (BP)[2]
3.81 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:15h40m16s [2]
Declination:-23°49'05" [2]
Distance:114.7 parsec
374.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):223.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.34

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme