The star τ-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , τ-Lib is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Lib
HR 5812
HD 139365
HIP 76600
TYC 6789-1800-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:3.66 (V)[2]
3.45 (BT)[1]
3.63 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:15h38m39s [2]
Declination:-29°46'39" [2]
Distance:112.5 parsec
366.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):33.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.60

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme