The star HR 5893

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5893
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 5893 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5893
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 141832
NSV 7301
HIP 77729[3]
TYC 6790-1302-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.39 (V) [2]
7.65 (BT) [2]
6.49 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:15h52m12s [4]
Declination:-29°53'13" [4]
Distance:69.3 parsec
226.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):160.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.18
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme