The star ρ-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ρ-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Sco
HR 5928
HD 142669
HIP 78104
TYC 6791-2509-1
Gaia DR2- 6041076668125950336
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.85 (V) [1]
3.62 (BT) [1]
3.83 (VT) [1]
3.75 (G) [2]
3.76 (BP) [2]
4.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:15h56m53s [2]
Declination:-29°12'51" [2]
Distance:133.5 parsec
435.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):216.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.77

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme