The star ρ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ρ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ρ-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 5° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ρ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Oph
HR 6112
HD 147933
HIP 80473
TYC 6794-549-1
Gaia DR2- 6050943406293584768
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:5.05 (V) [1]
5.26 (BT) [1]
5.07 (VT) [1]
4.86 (G) [2]
5.07 (BP) [2]
4.60 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:16h25m35s [2]
Declination:-23°26'50" [2]
Distance:140.3 parsec
457.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.69
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme