The star C¹-Sco

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c¹-Sco
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , c¹-Sco is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 13° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C¹-Sco
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Sco
HR 6029
HD 145483
NSV 7520
HIP 79399
TYC 6805-1907-1
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.80 (V) [1]
5.75 (BT) [1]
5.80 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:16h12m16s [2]
Declination:-28°25'02" [2]
Distance:92.5 parsec
301.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):46.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.97
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme