The star 24-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 24-Oph is visible between 23:46 and 03:01. It will become accessible around 23:46, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:26, 25° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:01 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6291
HD 152849
HIP 82925
TYC 6810-610-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
6.25 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:16h56m48s [1]
Declination:-23°09'00" [1]
Distance:93.1 parsec
303.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme