The star HR 6387

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6387
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6387 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 21° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6387
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 155401
HIP 84175
TYC 6820-172-1
Gaia DR2- 4108553247114643456
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
6.10 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:17h12m25s [2]
Declination:-27°45'44" [2]
Distance:137.2 parsec
447.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.43

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme