The star HR 6490

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6490
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6490 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6490
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 157864
HIP 85391
TYC 6830-20-1
Gaia DR2- 4109768482338921728
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [1]
6.35 (BT) [1]
6.40 (VT) [1]
6.39 (G) [2]
6.39 (BP) [2]
6.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:17h26m55s [2]
Declination:-25°56'36" [2]
Distance:124.9 parsec
407.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.92

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme