The star D-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d-Oph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , d-Oph is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Oph
HR 6492
HD 157919
HIP 85423
TYC 6838-1112-1
Gaia DR2- 4058689054793913216
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.28 (V) [1]
4.75 (BT) [1]
4.32 (VT) [1]
4.12 (G) [2]
4.40 (BP) [2]
3.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:17h27m21s [2]
Declination:-29°52'03" [2]
Distance:33.5 parsec
109.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):139.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):172.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.65
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme