The star HR 6716

Image of HR 6716
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 6716 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6716
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 164402
NSV 9996
HIP 88298
TYC 6842-111-1
Gaia DR2- 4069469560083491712
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.74 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.68 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:18h01m54s [2]
Declination:-22°46'49" [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):159.7°

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme