The star 7-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 7-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 18° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6724
HD 164584
HIP 88380
TYC 6842-1740-1
Gaia DR2- 4066038018669836416
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.45 (VT) [1]
5.20 (G) [2]
5.54 (BP) [2]
4.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right ascension:18h02m51s [2]
Declination:-24°16'57" [2]
Distance:356.5 parsec
1162.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.36

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme