The star HR 6727

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6727
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6727 will become visible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6727
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 164637
HIP 88396
TYC 6842-899-1
Gaia DR2- 4069657920177279104
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.71 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
6.71 (VT) [1]
6.67 (G) [2]
6.66 (BP) [2]
6.69 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:18h03m01s [2]
Declination:-22°43'06" [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):1.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.36

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme