The star 11-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , 11-Sgr will become visible around 20:39 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6801
HD 166464
HIP 89153
TYC 6843-1347-1
Gaia DR2- 4066303447672595200
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [1]
6.31 (BT) [1]
5.08 (VT) [1]
4.63 (G) [2]
5.23 (BP) [2]
4.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.05
Right ascension:18h11m43s [2]
Declination:-23°42'04" [2]
Distance:79.2 parsec
258.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.48

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme