HIP-89678 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-89678
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-89678 is visible between 22:16 and 00:57. It will become accessible at around 22:16, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:37, 21° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 00:57 when it sinks below 19° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-89678
Object type Star
Other names
HR 6842[1]
HD 167818
HIP 89678[3]
TYC 6852-5204-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 4052359028870465280[4]
Position
Right ascension:18h18m03s [4]
Declination:−27°02'33" [4]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.65 (V) [2]
6.80 (BT) [2]
4.83 (VT) [2]
4.00 (G) [4]
4.92 (BP) [4]
3.08 (RP) [4]
Distance:222.9 parsec
726.7 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Proper motion (speed):6.8 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.9°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme