W Sgr (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of W Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , W Sgr will become visible around 20:14 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:30.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name W Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
W-Sgr
HR 6742
HD 164975
HIP 88567
TYC 6854-4373-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
4.70 (V) [1]
5.72 (BT) [1]
4.78 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.80
Right ascension:18h05m01s [1]
Declination:-29°34'48" [1]
Distance:266.7 parsec
869.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.43

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme