Kaus-Media (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Kaus-Media
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Kaus-Media is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible between 22:00 and 01:20. It will become accessible at around 22:00, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:40, 19° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible at around 01:20 when it sinks below 15° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Kaus-Media
Object type Star
Other names
Kaus Media
δ-Sgr
Delta Sagittarii
19-Sgr
19 Sagittarii
HR 6859[1]
HD 168454
HIP 89931[3]
TYC 6856-2170-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 4049506483413484672[4]
Position
Right ascension:18h20m59s [4]
Declination:−29°49'41" [4]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:2.68 (V) [2]
4.50 (BT) [2]
2.83 (VT) [2]
2.30 (G) [4]
3.48 (BP) [4]
2.05 (RP) [4]
Distance:127.4 parsec
415.5 lightyrs [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Proper motion (speed):43.0 mas/yr[4]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme