The star HR 6835

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6835
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6835 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 0° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6835
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 167666
HIP 89622[3]
TYC 6856-71-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4051362321660757504[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [2]
6.40 (BT) [2]
6.19 (VT) [2]
6.12 (G) [4]
6.25 (BP) [4]
5.95 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:18h17m24s [4]
Declination:-28°39'07" [4]
Distance:169.1 parsec
551.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):18.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):141.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.03
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme