The star 25-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 25-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 25-Sgr will become visible around 20:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:34.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 25-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6965
HD 171237
NSV 11035
HIP 91066
TYC 6858-1512-1
Gaia DR2- 4077462730427146112
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
6.55 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
6.60 (VT) [1]
6.35 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
5.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:18h34m32s [2]
Declination:-24°13'20" [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.51
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme