The star HIP 92403

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP 92403
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HIP 92403 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP 92403
Object Type Star
Other Names
TYC 6859-1332-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:10.63 (V) [1]
12.59 (BT) [1]
10.79 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:18h49m49s [1]
Declination:-23°50'10" [1]
Distance:3.0 parsec
9.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):665.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):106.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):13.26

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme