The star ν²-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν²-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , ν²-Sgr is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν²-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Sgr
HR 7120
HD 175190
HIP 92845
TYC 6860-304-1
Gaia DR2- 4075701763795658240
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.00 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
5.15 (VT) [1]
4.54 (G) [2]
5.31 (BP) [2]
3.85 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.38
Right ascension:18h55m07s [2]
Declination:-22°40'17" [2]
Distance:93.5 parsec
304.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):106.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.15

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme