The star ν¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν¹-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ν¹-Sgr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:17, 28° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 22:40, when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Sgr
HR 7116
HD 174974
HIP 92761
TYC 6860-863-1
Gaia DR2- 4075705783885296640
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.86 (V) [1]
6.69 (BT) [1]
5.01 (VT) [1]
4.32 (G) [2]
5.14 (BP) [2]
3.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.43
Right ascension:18h54m10s [2]
Declination:-22°44'41" [2]
Distance:431.6 parsec
1407.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):151.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.32

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme