The star HR 6909

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6909
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 6909 is visible between 23:44 and 00:35. It will become accessible around 23:44, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:11, 22° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:35 when it sinks below 22° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6909
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169851
HIP 90478
TYC 6865-3099-1
Gaia DR2- 4052054872135709824
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
6.85 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
6.70 (G) [3]
6.41 (BP) [3]
6.27 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:18h27m43s [3]
Declination:-26°38'06" [3]
Distance:78.1 parsec
254.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):196.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme