The star HR 6907

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6907
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , HR 6907 will become visible around 20:39 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6907
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169830
HIP 90485
TYC 6869-1277-1
Gaia DR2- 4048037707717866880
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.51 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
5.76 (G) [2]
6.06 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.47
Right ascension:18h27m49s [2]
Declination:-29°49'00" [2]
Distance:37.6 parsec
122.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):358.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.03

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme