The star HR 7291

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7291
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 7291 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7291
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 179949
HIP 94645
TYC 6875-3273-1
Gaia DR2- 6770313530317154560
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.25 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
6.10 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
5.69 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.50
Right ascension:19h15m33s [2]
Declination:-24°10'47" [2]
Distance:27.5 parsec
89.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):156.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):130.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.05

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme