The star χ³-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ³-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , χ³-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ³-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
49-Sgr
HR 7363
HD 182416
NSV 11992
HIP 95503
TYC 6876-2873-1
Gaia DR2- 6769951309952856960
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:
Variable
5.44 (V) [1]
7.33 (BT) [1]
5.60 (VT) [1]
4.88 (G) [2]
5.71 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.47
Right ascension:19h25m29s [2]
Declination:-23°57'45" [2]
Distance:153.6 parsec
500.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.49
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme