The star HR 7168

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7168
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 7168 will become visible around 20:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7168
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 176246
HIP 93315
TYC 6877-263-1
Gaia DR2- 4074362077587604480
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.36 (V) [1]
7.98 (BT) [1]
6.50 (VT) [1]
5.93 (G) [2]
6.63 (BP) [2]
5.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:19h00m24s [2]
Declination:-24°56'31" [2]
Distance:176.7 parsec
576.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):52.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.13
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme