The star HR 7246

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7246
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7246 is visible between 23:53 and 02:25. It will become accessible around 23:53, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:11, 24° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:25 when it sinks below 21° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7246
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 178075
HIP 93993
TYC 6878-781-1
Gaia DR2- 6770407435482749056
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.29 (V) [1]
6.30 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.30 (BP) [2]
6.25 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:19h08m14s [2]
Declination:-24°39'26" [2]
Distance:215.1 parsec
701.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):140.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme