The star ψ-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ψ-Sgr is visible between 23:36 and 02:58. It will become accessible around 23:36, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:19, 23° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:58 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
42-Sgr
HR 7292
HD 179950
HIP 94643
TYC 6879-2498-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.87 (V) [1]
5.53 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:19h15m32s [1]
Declination:-25°15'24" [1]
Distance:91.5 parsec
298.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme