The star χ¹-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ¹-Sgr
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , χ¹-Sgr is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ¹-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-Sgr
HR 7362
HD 182369
HIP 95477
TYC 6880-2342-1
Gaia DR2- 6769709554832595456
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:5.02 (V) [1]
5.29 (BT) [1]
5.04 (VT) [1]
4.83 (G) [2]
5.10 (BP) [2]
4.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:19h25m16s [2]
Declination:-24°30'31" [2]
Distance:77.8 parsec
253.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):76.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme