Ascella (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Ascella
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Ascella is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ascella
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-Sgr
38-Sgr
HR 7194
HD 176687
HIP 93506
TYC 6885-2837-1
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:2.61 (V) [2]
2.73 (BT) [1]
2.62 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:19h02m36s [2]
Declination:-29°52'48" [2]
Distance:27.0 parsec
88.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):23.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):27.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme